Church Clergy


Faith Chapel Pastors

The following is a list of the pastors who have served at Faith Chapel since its inception:

April 1893-1909 — Rev. E. L. Wilson

October 1909-July 1914 — Rev. A. N. Perryman

March 1915-1916 — Rev. J. M. Holliday

October 1917-July 1919 — Rev. Bolling Hobson

July 1919-July 1921 — Rev. C.B. Ratchford

October 1921-April 1924 — Rev. J. Seig

June 1924-March 1926 — Rev. W. J. King

May 9, 1926-October 11, 1928 — Rev. Bolling Hobson

October 11, 1928-December 10, 1933 — Rev. J. W. Osborn

August 1941-December 1948 — Rev. E. S. McGavock

December 1948-August 1951 — Rev. Henry Willis

January 1, 1952-1956 — Rev. William Smythe

May 1957-May 28, 1961 — Rev. E. S. McGavock

May 28, 1961-December 1965 — Rev. Philip O. Miller

May 1971-1975 — Rev. Warner Dubose

1975-1977 — Rev. Jack Wilkers

1978-2006 — Rev. Fletcher Hutchison

November 2006-June 2008 — Rev. Wayne Blaser

November 2009-December 20, 2015 — Rev. Kevin Powell

July 15, 2018 — Gary Mears